Find your next bike tour
  1. Advanced Search

Privacy Policy

Cycle Tours Global (CTG) and its associated entities are committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. CTG is subject to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and accordingly we will adhere to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) when collecting, using, disclosing, securing and providing access to personal information.

How we handle personal information

CTG collects personal information about individuals, including our clients, persons associated with or employed by our clients, or our business contacts, to provide our services and to effectively manage our business relationships.
The types of personal information we collect may be business contact details or may involve detailed knowledge of an individual’s personal circumstances, depending on the particular service we are required to provide.
CTG generally uses personal information to provide specified services, and to raise awareness about recent cycling or tour-related developments that may be of relevance or interest. Personal information is shared within CTG in order to communicate information about our wide range of services or solutions.


Protecting and maintaining the quality of personal information

Protecting personal information is a priority at CTG. We take into account security and confidentiality when handling personal information in both the physical and electronic environment.
It is also important to us that the information we maintain and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time personal details change, please let us know so we can update our records. We do not sell or trade personal information, or allow third parties to use that personal information for their own purposes.
CTG works with third parties to collect user data through our website for purposes of conversion tracking and serving ads targeted to users’ interests - users can opt out of some of those third parties’ interest-based advertising through the Do Not Track functionality in their web browser.


Access to personal information

Individuals have a right to request access to personal information that we hold about them. Where an individual believes that their personal information is not accurate, they may request correction by CTG.
Please contact us:
• to find out more about how CTG manages the personal information it holds; or
• to express any concerns, or to make a formal complaint, about how we are handling personal information; or
• if you wish to make a request for access to your personal information held by us; or
• if you no longer wish to receive information about our range of services.


Changes to the CTG Privacy Policy

CTG is entitled to amend or modify the Privacy Policy at any time. Nothing contained in this policy is intended to create contractual rights or obligations.